May 11, 2017

Mustang Nation,

I cannot believe this year is coming to a close - it's been an incredible year for our Mustangs! As for our Mighty Mustangs, below you will find up to date recaps on all the great things that are happening right now with your Mustangs.

Athletic Coordinators Corner

2016-2017 Recap

Mustang Basketball

JJ Pearce Boys Basketball

Season Record: 10-18

District Record: 4-10

District 9AAAAAA Defensive Player of the Year: Drew Timme (Soph)

2nd Team District 9AAAAAA: Brayden Brown (Jr), RJ Johnson (Soph)

TABC ACADEMIC ALL-STATE: Will Weatherford (Sr)

District 9AAAAAA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT:
Will Weatherford (Sr)

Brayden Brown (Jr)

Will Bartnik (Jr)

Mason Alford (Soph)

Jack Line (Jr)

Lady Mustang Basketball

Season Record: 10-21

District Record: 2-10

2nd Team District 9AAAAAA: Jr. Madyson Johnson

Academic All-District: Sophomore: Abbie Gummer, Juniors: Lizzy Braht, Katherine Burnett, Holly Grace, Ashley Grossman, Ariel Wyatt, Seniors: Shira Karp


Mustang Baseball

Season Record: 22-9-1 12-2 district

District Record: 12-2 (2nd Place)

Post Season: Bi-District Champions (Play in second Round this weekend)

Gray Rodgers-MVP of District

Trent Starnes-Coach of Year

1st Team District 9AAAAAA: Clayton Price, Tyler Arrington, Jackson Greaney, Nick Davis

2nd Team District 9AAAAAA: Danny Cruz

District 9AAAAAA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT (7): Jay Mendenhall, Kenny Rosenberg, Joel Herman, Haden Johnson, Jackson Greaney, Tyler Arrington

Mustang Cross-Country

District Results: Varsity Boys: 5th, Varsity Girls 3rd

1st Team District 9AAAAAA: Scarlet Hayward

2nd Team District 9AAAAAA: Emma Dawson, Kenzie Klinkhamer, Amanda Edwards, Max Bartolo

Regional Qualifiers: Emma Dawson, Kenzie Klinkhamer, Amanda Edwards, Scarlet Hayward, Cate Salony, Brissel Melendez, Keeley Zartler

ACADEMIC ALL-STATE (11): Philip Aldridge, Oscar Barkis, Denver Baumgartner, Wyatt Caldwell, Connor Calhoun, Amanda Edwards, Scarlet Hayward, Kenzie Klinkhamer, Ana Lozada-Smith, Sean Mulvihill, Donovan Vallance

District 9AAAAAA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT (44):


Mustang Football

Season Record: 3-7

District Record: 2-5

RISD MVP: Gray Rodgers

1st Team District 9AAAAAA: Gray Rodgers (Sr.), D. Barlow (Jr.)

2nd Team District 9AAAAAA: Daniel Davies (Jr.), Ricky Gonzales (Jr.), Clay Servin (Jr.), Jack Davis (Jr.), Troy Tubby (Jr.), Otis Blanton (Sr.), Jack Brewer (Sr.), Cody Benton (Sr.), Stone Sawyer (Sr.), Christian Ariz (Sr.), Hunter McCord (Sr.), Ben Bratcher (Sr.)

Hon. Mention District 9AAAAAA: Kameron Hollowell (Jr.), Bo Garner (Jr.), Max Braht (Jr.), Jack Watson (Sr.), Clayton Johnson (Sr.)

THSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE (8): Elite: Ben Bratcher, Jay Mendenhall, Cooper Uloth. 2nd Team: Mitch Campbell, Jordan Allen-Coles, Jackson Wills, Grant Oliphint. Hon. Mention: Jack Watson

District 9AAAAAA ACADEMIC ALL DISTRICT (38):

College Bound:

Fort Scott Community College: Otis Blanton, Christian Ariz

Lyon College: Spencer Mandell

Ouachita Baptist: Hunter McCord

Southwestern College: Michael Kihoto

Tulane: Ben Bratcher


Mustang Golf

Boys Golf

Season Recap: 2 Tournament Wins (Set a school Record team total of 273 (-15)

District Recap: 3rd Place Finish

Post district representation: Stewart Ligon (Regional Qualifier)

1st Team District 9AAAAAA: Stewart Ligon, Drake Davidson

2nd Team District 9AAAAAA: Jack Kersting, Danny Chen, Cullen Embry

Hon. Mention District 9AAAAAA: Adam Gallo, Jack Bannon, Sam Judd

Girls Golf

Season Recap: Multiple Team and Individual Top 10’s

District Recap: 3rd Place Finish

Post district representation: Caroline Hall (Regional Qualifier)

1st Team District 9AAAAAA: Caroline Hall

2nd Team District 9AAAAAA: Britney Jepsen, Arya Kunjappa, Molly Peterson, Madison Rogers, Peyton Phillips

Signees:

Caroline Hall – Harding University


Mustang Soccer

Boys Soccer

Season Record: 13-8-2

Post district representation: Bi district competition against Sachse (0-2 L)

All-District members:

Young, Sam—Co-defensive player of the Year (12)

1st Team District 9AAAAAA: Rincon, Ricardo (12), Salazar, Omar (12), Jones, Connor (11), Malloy, Kent (11)

District 9AAAAAA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT: Sam Young, A.J. Mason, Francisco Gallegos, Kolby Brubaker

College Signees:

Sam Corrigan (Mary Hardin)

Francisco Gallegos (Shriners)


Girls Soccer

Overall Record 2017: (12-4-4)

District Record 2nd place

Post district representation: Bi district competition against Rowlett (0-1 L)

All-District Superlatives:

Defensive Player of the year:  Ann Claire Blalock (sophomore)

Coach of the year:  Oscar Borgarello

1st Team District 9AAAAAA: Emma Dawson, Angie Machado, Ana Lozada, Raina Stroescu, Brynn Berardinelli, Alexa Hallum

2nd Team District 9AAAAAA: Kristen Coniglione, Jordan Mahaney, Helena Kaplan, Livia Felix, Abbie Leveno, Emma White, Kyle Nolen

Hon. Mention District 9AAAAAA: Abby Myers

Signees:

Ana Lozada-Smith Bowdoin College in Maine.


Mustang Softball

Overall record 2017: (19-7-1)

District record: (10-2) 2nd place

Post Season: Made it to the 2nd round of playoffs (Bi-District Champions)

Superlatives-District 9-6a

Pitcher of the Year: Lauren Rich

Freshman of the Year: Briana Tubby

1st Team All-District 9-6a: Zoe Martinez, Vivian Taylor

2nd Team All-District 9-6a: Talicia Pena, Lauren Schleinat

All-District 9-6a Honorable Mention: Raina Scoggins, Anna Connolly, Mikayla Jones

All-District 9-6a Academic Team: Callie Vermillion, Zoe Martinez, Lauren Schleinat, Anna Connolly, Lauren Rich


Mustang Swim

Season Record: Combined record 73-0

District Record: District Champion

Post district representation: State Qualifier

Team Records:

School/District Record – 200 Medley Relay – 1:37.01 – Charles Broad, Jack Delfeld, Hayden Steed, Bennett Maczka

TISCA Records – 500/200 Free – Bennett Maczka, 100 Fly – Hayden Steed, 100 Breaststroke 200 IM – Jack Delfeld

All district members:

Jack Delfeld — 8AAAAAA MVP

Eric Ewing – 8AAAAAA Coach of Year

1st Team District 8AAAAAA: Ashley Remschel, Bennett Broad, Reese Delfeld, Jack Delfeld, Bennett Maczka, Charles Broad, Cole Dillow, Cole Mollard, Hayden Steed

2nd Team District 8AAAAAA: Katie Hoang, Aiden Salmon, Mike Martin, Hannah Hamaker, Somer D’Artra, Caitlin Dolt, Annie Heller, Jake Hoodenpyle, James Maxwell, Kaitlin Stephens

All Region: Katie Hoang-9, Ashley Remschel-9, Bennett Broad-10, Reese Delfeld-10, Nick Zilliken-10, Jack Delfeld-11, Caitlin Dolt-11, Annie Heller-11, Jake Hoodenpyle-1, Bennett Maczka-11, Charles Broad-12, James Maxwell-12, Cole Mollard-12, Hayden Steed-12

All State: Bennett Broad-10-Honorable Mention, Bennett Maczka-11 Honorable Mention, Jack Delfeld-11 Honorable Mention, Hayden Steed-12 Honorable Mention

ACADEMIC ALL State: Charles Broad-12, Cole Mollard-12, Hayden Steed-12, Kaitlyn Stephens-12, Barbara Barman-11, Thomas Croft-11, Lauren Rich-11, Caitlin Dolt-11, Jake Hoodenpyle-11, Mia Villano-11


Mustang Tennis

Varsity Boys:

Most Dedicated:  Chris Wertz

Most Spirited:  Philip Aldridge

Most Improved:  Kemper Watson & Adam Tobin

M.V.P.:  Trey Smith & Andres Ardlia

Varsity Girls:

Most Dedicated: Amanda Gonzalez & Claire McCleary

Most Spirited:  Lauren Leveno

Most Improved: Isabella Wheeler

M.V.P.:  Saira Shetty & Camille McCleary

Coach’s Choice Award:   Amanda Gonzalez, Chris Wertz & Mason Wilcoxen

District 9-6A Coach of the Year:  Sammi Hogan

All-District 9-6a Academic Team: Philip Aldridge, Andres Ardila, Wyatt Caldwell, Davis Carter, Elizabeth “Libby” Hodge, Jake Kennedy, Lauren Leveno, Max Levy, Megan Martin, Camille McCleary, Joseph Park Jamie Rule, Brett Schmidt, Madison Seagraves,Ivy Shatz, Saira Shetty, William “Trey” Smith, Adam Tobin Kemper Watson, Chris Wertz, Isabella Wheeler, Jackie Wheeler, Mason WIlcoxen


Mustang Track

Area Qualifiers: Alexis Gatewood – High Jump, Denise Rodriguez – Wheelchair Division - Shot Put, 100m, 400m, Ryan Clem – Pole Vault, Max Braht – Pole Vault, Cody Benton – Long Jump, Sam Snyder – 100m Dash

Regional Qualifiers: Denise Rodriguez – Wheelchair Division - Shot Put, 100m, 400m, Cody Benton – Long Jump, Sam Snyder – 100m Dash, Max Braht – Pole Vault

State Qualifiers: Denise Rodriguez – Wheelchair Division - Shot Put, 100m, 400m

Academic All-State: Benjamin Bratcher, Ryan Clem, Kenzie Klinkhamer, Chris Silva


Mustang Volleyball

Overall Record: 22-20

District Record: 7-5

Post District Representation: Bi-District

All District Members:

Newcomer of the Year – Parker Newton

1st Team All-District 9-6a: Annie Frances Sullivan, Brenna Holley

2nd Team All-District 9-6a: Annika Slovak, Taylor Henigsman

Hon. Mention District 9AAAAAA: Laura Lee Young, Meg Bartnik, Emily Nagus , Emily Helling, Jessica Mikulewicz

All-District 9-6a Academic Team: Emma Ableman, Meg Bartnik, Rachel Calame, Emily Helling, Megan Helling, Brenna Holley, Jessica Mikulewicz, Emily Nagus, Parker Newton, Annie Frances Sullivan, Laura Lee Young

THSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE (3): Brenna Holley, Megan Helling, Rachel Calame

Signees:

Brenna Holley – Oklahoma Baptist University


Mustang Wrestling

Regional Qualifiers: Josh Kiesling, Alec Burnworth, Aron Goldman, Barak Levy, Zach Levine

State Qualifiers: Josh Kiesling, Aron Goldman (Both with 6th Place Finishes)

 

We look forward to seeing you at the games!!!

W.I.N.

David Collins

Athletic Coordinator J.J. Pearce HS/Feeder Patterns